Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Another good book

Today's my day for reposting :D has a wonderful interview and I would love for you all to read it. Leave me message if you do :) even my anonymous followers. Fun day today with blogs!


I know there are people who follow that aren't listed here (MY sister for one LOL) so listen up! Editorial Assistan is doing a free critique to the winner of her contest here's the link (I'm not good at this, so let's see if it actually works :P) Idk how to do those nifty links that are other words and you click and voila there's a website. So click on it or copy and paste.

The critique is well worth anyone's while who wants to be published!

yeah I'm writing :)

I got everything that I had to do before 5 accomplished! Now, I'm sitting down and trying to do the writing editing I kept starting yesterday but baby kept interrupting. (He seems to know EXACTLY when I'm needing to be paying extra attention to screen:P)

I've left the house and told them not to expect me back until I'm ready, LOL
Or until my kid who had a fever last night gets worst. He was fever free around 1 pm, so there's hope. *keeping fingers crossed

Laptop was low from using it to check my email while the eldest son was getting a filling. Now its charged enough I think I can safely run windows without a catastrophe :D

Well, goodbye March, hello April and ScriptFrenzy. Stay tuned to see what a crazy mother who also is a good story teller goes through when trying to keep deadlines and goals :)

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Missing Pages

So I found some of my missing pages. Still missing the all crucial initial meeting between my hero and heroine. :( oh well, I can continue from here and hope to find them soon...

I will also be participating in script frenzy... Call me crazy, LOL. Winds of fire needs less back story and more dialogue and an ending. How better to do that than turn it into a script to fix those errors. Major problem is the format. I'm not familiar with the format. Even though I have a base story to work from (at least thats my plan, I may change it, like I did for NaNoWriMO) I still have to learn how to do it right.

Mainly, this will give me the writing time I need and get back into the habit. I had good habits going because of NaNoWriMo, but then we moved and I didn't have internet and got stuck on all my stories for lack of easy research.

With our schedule, sick kids and a 17 month old, easy research is a must! lol

I need to get two stories out for a publisher, though, so I may have to use script frenzy for that. Hmmm, so many choices! Well, off to do my rituals that I had before and write, write, write. :D

Have a great day!

PS for an idea of what script frenzy will be like, read over Novembers blogs on After the Beginning!

Friday, March 26, 2010


How did we ever live before the internet? My life is so much more interesting when I connect with my online friends. Thankfully, I believe I'll be online more now, so will keep people updated.

I'm working on my initial book for the paranormal series which is coming from a short story that I'm making into two novels. I'm trying to write no matter what and I've got papers all over the place with paragraphs and chapters and NOW I CANT FIND THEM LMAO.

I'll find them eventually. In the meantime, grrrrr.

My kindergartner(spelling?) needs to learn how to focus focus focus. He doesn't want to do anything that is "chore" related and spends lots of time avoiding putting his shoes on in the most irritating, annoying manner possible.

My teenagers? Well, the girl has gotten a hundred times better. As for the boy??? I have suggested that all who know and love him say their last goodbyes.

I'm organizing my fabric, putting the costumes together with all their pieces and making lists of everything I need to finish them. It's been fun. I have a canvas board drying to paint. I'm making costume pieces for the play my husband is the lead in and that I got roped into doing. My writing time? Done while rehearsal is running, while waiting at the optomotrist, while sitting in car waiting for husband to get in, etc. But I'm finding it :)

Everyone have a good weekend.